June 29

Tradestation User Stats: How Many Customers Does Tradestation Have? (December 2021)

0  comments

TradeStation users. In the past, TradeStation focused on high net-worth and active traders by implementing high minimum deposit and platform fees. However, it has changed its policy and even introduced crypto trading and launched the YouCanTrade program to attract more clients. With all these new changes, what is TradeStation user stats?

While TradeStation does not clearly state how many clients it has, we can estimate its number of customers from its number of active accounts in the last quarter of 2021, as provided in its 2021 unaudited business metrics page. TradeStation has 165,811 active accounts as of the end of October 2021. So, assuming one active account per customer, the number of the company’s customers as of October 31, 2021, can be estimated at 165,811.

Here is what you will find about TradeStation user stats:

What you should know about TradeStation

TradeStation started out by producing software for institutional investors in the US but later grew into a global investment brokerage firm with an award-winning trading platform. The broker serves active individual and institutional traders both in the US and across the globe. Its popular trading platform offers speedy access to all major U.S. exchanges and makes automated trading a lot easier by allowing users to easily design, backtest, optimize, monitor, and automate their own equities, options, and futures trading strategies. Both active traders and beginners can use the platform.

Founded in 1987 as Omega Research by two brothers, William and Rafael Cruz, TradeStation came as a result of the brothers’ desire to test out their historical trading strategies and revise them. In 2001, the company changed its business approach from software trading to online securities brokerage and subsequently adopted the name, TradeStation. Given its software production background, the broker’s trading platform is one of the best in the industry, offering back-testing features, automated alerts, real-time market data, and fast trade execution. The firm was acquired by Monex Group, one of Japan’s largest online financial services companies, in 2011.

TradeStation’s Number of Active Accounts by end of month for 2017-2021

According to TradeStation’s 2021 unaudited business metrics, the company has 165,811 active accounts as of the end of October 2021. This implies more than 267% growth since 2017 when it started keeping a record of that data on its website. You can see how the number grew over the 5 years in the table below.

Month\Year20172018201920202021
January62,04571,58487,90997,799135,402
February62,24373,02489,18499,160139,354
March63,02474,81090,579102,012145,887
April63,81976,14891,166111,176150,319
May64,78778,02392,188114,052153,885
June65,72879,28793,185117,947156,961
July65,88080,66894,262118,871158,612
August66,78881,99095,594122,216160,532
September67,35383,13995,685125,315162,751
October68,36484,53096,088127,110165,811
November69,10885,63196,659127,331
December70,21686,65096,643131,431

The line chart below shows a steady rise in the number of active accounts.

Number of Active Accounts by end of month

TradeStation’s Number of Active Accounts by end of quarter for 2017-2021

The table below shows how the number of active accounts has grown from quarter to quarter since the first quarter of 2017.

However, note that beginning April 1, 2020, the definition for an active account changed to include any brokerage account with a balance of more than $0. Before then, an active account is any brokerage account with a $200 balance or more or one that has had a transaction within the past six months. Also, with the broker’s introduction of crypto trading at the beginning of December 1, 2020, active crypto accounts are included in the number of active accounts.

Year \ QuarterQ1Q2Q3Q4
201763,02465,72867,35370,216
201874,81079,28783,13986650
201990,57993,18595,68596643
2020102,012117,947125,315131,431
2021145,887156,961162,751165,811

Below is the bar chart plotted with the data in that table. Notice how the numbers rose from quarter to quarter.

Number of Active Accounts by end of quarter

TradeStation’s Number of Active Accounts by end of year for 2017-2021

Considering how the numbers grew from year to year, we plotted the end of the year numbers from 2017 to 2021. Note that for 2021, we used the October 31st data because that was the most recent data as of the time of writing.

YearNumber of active accounts by year-end
201770,216
201886650
201996643
2020131,431
2021165,811

Below is a bar chart showing the yearly data.

Number of Active Accounts by end of year

TradeStation’s Daily Average Revenue Trades (DARTs) by month for 2017-2021

According to TradeStation, for equities, equity options, and futures, DARTs are computed from commissionable trade orders placed by the customers and executed, regardless of the number of shares or contracts included in any given trade order.

The table below shows DARTs by months from January 2017 to October 2021.

Month\Year20172018201920202021
January671207790981248105140273166
February666489967174217131609287875
March662168962080129182978271075
April665988382369696176967217317
May664887587788938178577213286
June681187404280292201831213008
July630866936279185199988202925
August653666600696844202220197460
September612017335684991255006209704
October595639208282924231096210529
November679178586080059249533
December627509258376830237796

TradeStation’s Daily Average Revenue Trades (DARTs) by quarter for 2017-2021

The table below shows the DARTs by quarter for all the quarters between 2017 and 2021. Take a look at the bar chart below to get a quick view of how each quarter compares to the next. Notice the sharp decline in Q2 and Q3 of 2021.

Quarter \Year20172018201920202021
Q1666408871978673140872276959
Q2671857788279779186161214533
Q3633206934187132218773203271
Q4633289017480054239089210259

Daily Average Revenue Trades (DARTs) by quarter

TradeStation’s Daily Average Revenue Trades (DARTs) by year for 2017-2021

Checking the DARTs by year, you will get the table below. From the table, you can see that DARTs have been increasing from year to year, except in 2019 when they made a little decline. 

YearDARTs
201765119
201881447
201981443
2020196533
2021228902

The bar chart below shows it more clearly; you can see that the 2019 bar is a bit shorter than that of 2018, indicating a slight decline.

Daily Average Revenue Trades (DARTs) by year

TradeStation’s End of Month Total Client Assets ($MMs) for 2017-2021

The next data we reviewed is the End of Month Total Client Assets for the same period — 2017 to 2021. In the table below, you can see that there’s a gradual but steady increase from January 2017 to October 2021.

Month\Year20172018201920202021
January42015382542260059856
February431152495486573510106
March434051825534542010336
April434852205627602810842
May446054175355630310746
June450354705556670211359
July461955575622726411179
August469457865647789511780
September474757595627782611269
October485354575693773812393
November4950547658438722
December5060510159699259

TradeStation’s End of Quarter Total Client Assets ($MMs) for 2017-2021

As with the end of the month data, the End of Quarter Total Client Assets shows steady growth from the first quarter of 2017 to the fourth quarter of 2021. Note that for the fourth quarter of 2021, the data only captured the months of September and October.

Year \ QuarterQ1Q2Q3Q4
20174,3404,5034,7475,060
20185,1825,4705,7595,101
20195,5345,5565,6275,969
20205,4206,7027,8269,259
202110,33611,35911,26912,393

The bar chart below shows you the data at a glance.

End of Quarter Total Client Assets

TradeStation’s End of Year Total Client Assets ($MMs) for 2017-2021

The yearly data is shown in the table below, while the bar chart after it shows you the information at a glance.

YearEnd of Year Total Client Assets
20175,060
20185,101
20195,969
20209,259
202112,393

End of Year Total Client Assets

TradeStation’s Avg Equities Client Credit Balances ($MMs) by month for 2017-2021

Here’s the data for the average equities client credit balances for each month, running from January 2017 to October 2021. There seems to be a slight change as we progress toward 2021, but it is fairly stable.

Month\Year20172018201920202021
January14491526152815611930
February14461508156915602071
March14581493154715662048
April14731485155015611968
May14621495154815931990
June14461505152916571950
July14701513155616862006
August15201520154617082005
September15181518155817452035
October15181529153817082013
November1494150415191800
December1496149215151845

TradeStation's Avg Equities Client Credit Balances

TradeStation’s Avg Equities Client Credit Balances ($MMs) by quarter for 2017-2021

The quarterly data for the Avg Equities Client Credit Balances are shown in the table below. It shows a more consistent increase than the monthly data as we move from 2017 to 2021. Take a look at the bar chart below for a quick view.

Year \ QuarterQ1Q2Q3Q4
20171,4511,4601,5031,503
20181,5091,4951,5171,508
20191,5471,5431,5531,524
20201,5621,6041,7131,784
20212,0151,9702,0152,013

TradeStation's Avg Equities Client Credit Balances

TradeStation’s Avg Equities Client Credit Balances ($MMs) by year for 2017-2021

The yearly data for the Avg Equities Client Credit Balances are shown in the table below. It shows a gradual but consistent increase from 2017 to 2021. See the bar chart below the table.

YearAvg Equities Client Credit Balances
20171,479
20181,507
20191,542
20201,666
20212,001

TradeStation's Avg Equities Client Credit Balances

TradeStation’s Avg Equities Client Margin Balances ($MMs) by month for 2017-2021

The last data we considered on TradeStation’s business metric is the Avg Equities Client Margin Balances. As with other parameters, we reviewed the data from 2017 to 2021. The table below shows the data by month, from January 2017 to October 2021.

Month\Year20172018201920202021
January73828377180
February79898378195
March71888758186
April72868849203
May84838361188
June90838387182
July858688104181
August799284120182
September839077123174
October848972144181
November858975133
December868977186

TradeStation’s Avg Equities Client Margin Balances ($MMs) by quarter for 2017-2021

The table below is for the quarterly version of the Avg Equities Client Margin Balances. It shows the data from the first quarter of 2017 to the fourth quarter of 2021. However, the fourth quarter of 2021 captures only the months of September and October.

Year \ QuarterQ1Q2Q3Q4
201774828285
201886848989
201984858375
20207166116154
2021187191179181

Below is a bar chart that shows the information at a glance.

TradeStation’s Avg Equities Client Margin Balances ($MMs) by year for 2017-2021   

The yearly version of the Avg Equities Client Margin Balances is shown in the table below. Take a look at the chart below it for a quick assessment of the data.

YearAvg Equities Client Margin Balances
201781
201887
201982
2020102
2021185

TradeStation's Avg Equities Client Margin Balances


Tags


You may also like

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}
>

Login to Your Account



Signup Here
Lost Password